Congress

GYNITALY24

Salerno (Italy), May 28-31, 2024

PRELIMINARY AGENDA




TUESDAY, MAY 28

PRE-CONGRESS COURSES


COURSE 1: Mastering complex deep Endometriosis surgery: A practical video session course

DIRECTORS: M.S. Abrγo, M. Malzoni

COURSE OVERVIEW: Interactive course on surgical strategies and techniques in pelvic and abdominal deep Endometriosis with video demonstrations.
The course aims at improving knowledge crucial for developing proper strategies to surgical approach in DIE.
The program was built thinking to qualified surgeons wishing to extend their practice in this challenging disease.
Prerecorded surgical videos from renowned surgeons will be our instruments to guide participants in developing the ability to translate knowledge and new techniques in working practice.
Interactive discussion during the entire course will stimulate the development of critical approach to evaluate a wide range of common situations reflecting the everyday clinical practice.

TIMING: 10.00 – 17.00

COURSE AGENDA:

CHAIRS: M. Mabrouk, E. Saridogan, A. Setubal

10.00– 10.30
Adnexal surgery - F. Osorio

10.30 – 11.00 Retrocervical area and vagina - H. Ferreira

11.00– 11.30 Bladder resection and reconstruction - T. Lee

11.30 – 12.00 Ureterolysis, ureteral resection and reimplantation - J. Gilabert

12.00– 12.30 Shaving and discoid bowel resection - W. Kondo

12.30 - 13.30 Discussion

13.30– 14.30 Lunch break

14.30 – 15.00 Parametrium, sacral roots and sciatic nerve neurolysis and decompression - B. Rabischong

15.00 – 15.30 Segmental bowel resection - M. Malzoni

15.30 – 16.00 Hysterectomy - R. P. Pasic

16.00– 16.30 Atypical sites - P. Ayroza Ribeiro

16.30 – 17.00 Discussion



COURSE 2: Ultrasound in gynecology – START FROM THE ESSENTIALS. Interactive course with master lectures and practical session

DIRECTOR: A. Di Giovanni

COURSE OVERVIEW:
The program was built thinking to specialists and residents in Gynecology wishing to extend their practice in gynecological ultrasound examination in the vast scenario of female pelvic diseases. Ultrasound examination represents an essential tool for diagnostic work up and management of patients affected by gynecological diseases.
All the essential topics concerning uterine and adnexal disease will be issued according to current classifications, consensus and guidelines. Keynote lectures and prerecorded US cases from renowned experts in US imaging will be our instruments to guide participants in developing the ability to translate knowledge and new techniques in working practice.
We will walk you through the steps of how to perform gynecology/pelvic ultrasound using transabdominal and transvaginal approaches. An opportunity not to be missed to see and learn practical tips from the Masters!
 

TIMING: 08.50 - 18.00

COURSE AGENDA:

08.20 Registration open

08.50 - 09.00 Opening

CHAIRS: F. Carmona, S. Guerriero, P. Jha

DISCUSSANTS: F. Fascilla, M. Rolla

09.00 - 09.30 Normal ultrasonographic anatomy of female pelvisand essentials elements for US machine setting - V. Chiappa

09.30 - 10.00 Endometrial and cervical pathology: how to distinguish between benign and malignant and when hysteroscopy is required - D. Franchi

10.00 -10.30 Uterine mullerian anomalies classification up-to-date and pivotal role of 3D US - B. Zizolfi

10.30 - 11.00 Adenomyosis, fibroids and myometrial malignant diseases: keypoints for a proper differential diagnosis - C. Exacoustos

11.00- 11.30 Discussion

11.30 - 12.00 Adnexal masses: from IOTA rules to experts’opinion, keypoints for a proper differential diagnosis - A. Testa

12.00 - 12.30 Pelvic inflammatory disease US features, tubal disease and techniques to assess tubal patency - H. Salomao

12.30 - 13.00 Pelvic endometriosis: essential elements for ultrasonographic diagnosis - A. Di Giovanni

13.00 - 13.30 Discussion

13.30 - 14.30 Lunch break

14.30 - 16.00 Prerecorded ultrasound videos on treated topics with interactive discussion - A. Di Giovanni, F. Fascilla, M. Rolla, B. Zizolfi

16.00 - 18.00 Hands-on ultrasound simulators experience - A. Di Giovanni, F. Fascilla, M. Rolla, B. Zizolfi



COURSE 3: Ultrasound and MRI in gynecology – MASTERCLASS IN ADVANCED DISEASES. Interactive course with master lectures and video session 

DIRECTOR: A. Di Giovanni

COURSE OVERVIEW: The course is aimed to develop knowledge and understanding in performing and interpreting properly US and MRI imaging for advanced endometriosis and gynecologic oncology.
The program was built thinking to qualified sonographers and radiologists wishing to extend their practice in benign and malignant gynecologic diseases.
Keynote lectures and live and prerecorded US/MRI cases from renowned imaging operators will be our instruments to guide participants in developing the ability to translate knowledge and new techniques in working practice.
Interactive discussion during the entire course will stimulate the development of critical approach to evaluate a wide range of difficult pathologies and situations reflecting the everyday clinical practice of skilled operators.

TIMING: 09.30 – 18.00

COURSE AGENDA:

09.10 Registration open

09.30 - 09.40 Opening

CHAIRS: J. Keckstein, K. Menni, H. Salomao 

DISCUSSANTS: L. Lazzeri, M. Ludovisi, F. Mascilini 

09.40 – 10.05 Adenomyosis and bladder deep endometriosis - M. Rius

10.05 - 10.30 Retrocervical, vaginal, rectovaginal and bowel deep endometriosis - A. Di Giovanni

10.30 – 10.55 Current classifications for US/MRI endometriosis mapping and staging - J. Keckstein

10.55 - 11.20 Discussion

11.20 – 11.45 Essential elements of pelvic neuroanatomy - B. Rabischong

11.45 – 12.10 Parametrial and pelvic sidewall deep endometriosis - A. Di Giovanni

12.10 – 12.35 Pelvic neurosonography - J. A.  Arruda

12.35 – 13.00 MRI features of pelvic nerves endometriosis and extrapelvic lesions - P.  Jha

13.00 – 13.30 Discussion

13.30 - 14.30 Lunch break

14.30 - 14.55 Cervical Cancer staging: any role for ultrasound? - D. Franchi

14.55 - 15.20 Current role of radiomicsin gynecologic cancers - V. Chiappa

15.20 - 15.45 Pictorial essay: main features of different ovarian tumors hystotypes - A. Testa

15.45 - 16.10 O-RADS MRI for US-indeterminate adnexal lesions - L. Manganaro

16.10 - 16.35 Discussion

16.35 - 18.00 Prerecorded ultrasound videos on treated topics with interactive discussion - A. Di Giovanni, L. Lazzeri, M. Ludovisi, F. Mascilini 



COURSE 4:
Urological aspects of endometriosis: Diagnosis, Medical management and Surgical management. A multidisciplinary course

DIRECTOR
:
A. Vidali

COURSE OVERVIEWThis streamlined four-hour course is tailored for an international audience of gynecologists, residents, fellows, and advanced practice providers in gynecology. It focuses on enhancing understanding and skills in the urological aspects of endometriosis, integrating practical and medical knowledge for comprehensive patient care. This concise yet comprehensive course is designed to provide an in-depth understanding and practical skills in managing the urological aspects of endometriosis, aiming to improve patient outcomes and the quality of care in a multidisciplinary treatment setting.

TIMING: 11.00 - 17.30


COURSE AGENDA:

11.00 – 11.15 The knowledge gap in Urological Endometriosis - A. Vidali

SESSION1: Diagnostic Tools and Techniques

11.15 – 11.40 Urodynamic Evaluation Basics: Techniques indication and Interpretations in the context of the endometriosis patient - M. Mamik

11.40 – 12.00 Advanced Imaging in Endometriosis: Ultrasound, MRI, and CT Scans - A. Vidali

SESSION 2: Post surgical management

12.00 – 12.20 Managing post surgical complications: urinary retention, bladder perforation, ureteral injury Early and delayed - A. Ercoli

12.20 – 13.30 Discussion

13.30 – 14.30 Lunch break

SESSION 3: The hyperactive Bladder-Related Issues in Endometriosis

14.30 – 14.50 Bladder innervation: Anatomical review and implications - A. Sierra

14.50 – 15.10 Medical Management Strategies: Pharmacological Approaches, including botox therapy - Y. Larish

15.10 – 15.30 The role of Pelvic physical therapy - S. Sarrel

SESSION 4: Neuromodulation in Bladder Endometriosis

15.30 - 16.00 Introduction to Neuromodulation: Theory and Clinical Applications - Y. Larish

16.00 – 17.30 Hands-On Demonstration: Presacral Neuromodulation Insertion Using Models - Y. Larish, M. Mamik

17.30 Closing remarks - M. Abrγo



COURSE 5: Exploring cutting-edge innovations in robotic surgery: Advancing precision and efficiency (with optional digital simulation session)

DIRECTORS: A. Gargiulo, M. Martino

COURSE OVERVIEW: THEORETICAL SESSION: Interactive lectures on Hysterectomy and Myomectomy on different surgical platforms. Tips and Tricks from world experts. Limited to 40 participants, for maximum interactivity.
This course is thought by world-class faculty with well over a century of cumulative robotic surgery experience. It is sure to engage attendees at any level of their robotic surgery learning curve, as well as laparoscopic surgeons considering incorporating robotic surgery in the armamentarium. It is the first inclusive and comparative course of its kind: including back-to-back presentations on two robotic
platforms in current use.

OPTIONAL HANDS-ON DIGITAL SIMULATION SESSION WITH COURSE FACULTY: Limited to 10 participants. Recommended for independent operators and senior trainees.
This hands-on session is an ideal complement to the course for:
1) Laparoscopic surgeons considering incorporating robotic surgery in their practice.
2) Robotic surgeons exploring alternative technology through unbiased expert guidance.


TIMING: THEORETICAL SESSION: 09.00 - 13.30; 
                 OPTIONAL HANDS-ON DIGITAL SIMULATION SESSION: 14.30 - 17.30.

 
COURSE AGENDA

09:00 - 13:30: THEORETICAL SESSION

09:00 – 09.30 Welcome and Overview

09.30 – 11.30 Robotic Hysterectomy using different surgical platforms
- Patient and case level selection
- Patient positioning, port placement, docking
- Options for uterine manipulation and instrument choice
- Hysterectomy techniques and video review

09.30 - 10.30 Speakers: M. Martino, G. Moawad

10.30 – 11.30 Speakers: F. Fanfani,  A. Fagotti

11.30 – 13.30 Robotic Myomectomy using different surgical platforms
- Patient and case level selection
- Patient positioning, port placement, docking
- Options for uterine manipulation and instrument choice
-
Myomectomy techniques and video review

11.30 - 12.30 Speakers: A. Gargiulo, G. Moawad

12.30 – 13.30 Speakers: S. Choi, D. Chou

13.30 – 14.30 Lunch break

14.30 – 17.30: OPTIONAL HANDS-ON DIGITAL SIMULATION SESSION ON TWO DIFFERENT PLATFORMS - V. Cela, S. Choi, D. Chou,  A. Fagotti, F. Fanfani,  A. Gargiulo, M. Martino, G. Moawad

Two full-size consoles with digital simulation are available for use with one-on-one faculty guidance and supervision. Ten attendees are expected to spend about 15 minutes on each robotic console, performing basic exercises that can provide a real sense of the surgical platform ergonomics and environment. 



OPENING CEREMONY

Venue: Teatro Municipale Giuseppe Verdi | Time: 19.00





WEDNESDAY, MAY 29

Opening


FROM CADAVER DISSECTION TO MODERN TECHNOLOGIES: TRACING THE EVOLUTION OF GYNECOLOGY

CHAIRS: L. Adamyan, P. Koninckx, N. Moawad

8.30 - 8.50 Sustainable minimally invasive gynecologic surgery: Pioneering Eco-conscious Practices - M. Canis

8.50 - 9.10 Revolutionizing gynecology: unleashing the power of Artificial Intelligence - F. Modave

9.10 - 9.30 Augmented Reality in gynecology: enhancing precision and innovation in surgical practice - M. Abrγo

9.30 - 10.10 Discussion

CHAIRS: M. Achour, E. Bastu, A. Popov

10.10 - 11.10  Cadaveric dissection - R. Seracchioli


BENIGN PATHOLOGIES 

CHAIRS: T. Anderson, V. Cela, A. Gargiulo, A. Vidali

SURGEONS: G. Moawad, D. Iuzzolino, M. Rasile, A. Wattiez

11.10 - 13.30 LIVE SURGERY

13.30 - 14.30 LUNCH BREAK



HYSTEROSCOPY 

1st SESSION

CHAIRS: N. Colacurci, G. Grimbizis, L. Nappi

14.30 - 14.50 Abnormal Uterine Bleeding: toward patient centric healthcare - L. Bradley

14.50 - 15.10 Adenomyosis and Infertility: Hysteroscopy can help? - A. Di Spiezio Sardo

15.10 - 15.30 Challenges in removing uterine fibroids - O. Shawki

15.30 - 15.40 Discussion 



CHAIRS: G. Bigatti, A. Di Spiezio Sardo, I. Mazzon

SURGEONS: S. Ansari, S. Bettocchi, U. Catena

15.45 - 17.15
LIVE SURGERY

 

2nd SESSION

CHAIRS: E. Cicinelli, C. De Angelis, G. Gubbini, A. Stepanian

17.15
- 17.35 Dysmorphic Uterus: definition and clinical relevance - G. Grimbizis

17.35 - 17.55 Tissue Removal devices: are there any limits? - G. Bigatti

17.55 - 18.15 Robotic Hysteroscopy: is it possible? - T. Anderson

18.15 - 18.25 Discussion 

18.30 Closure


THURSDAY, MAY 30

ENDOMETRIOSIS

CHAIRS: F. Carmona, C. Exacoustos, L. Manganaro, F. Petraglia, O. Donnez

8.30 - 8.50
The evolution of diagnosis and treatment approaches over time - M. Abrao

8.50 - 9.10
Pathways to International Consensus statement on Use of imaging techniques for non-invasive diagnosis and classification of pelvic deep endometriosis - G. Condous

9.10 - 9.30 Visualizing the unseen: harnessing the power of ultrasound in endometriosis diagnosis - A. Di Giovanni

9.30 - 9.50 Impact of new classifications on clinical practice: a comprehensive review - J. Keckstein

9.50 - 10.30 Discussion


CHAIRS: V. Behzenar, P. Mangeshikar, S. Ferrero, A. Ussia

SURGEONS: S. Khazali, M. Malzoni

10.30 - 13.30 LIVE SURGERY


13.30 - 14.30 LUNCH BREAK


CHAIRS: M. Bassi, A. Novosad, E. Oral, G. Pistofidis, V. Remorgida

SURGEONS: A. Bokor, M. Candiani, J. Gilabert,

14.30 - 16.30 LIVE SURGERY

 

CHAIRS: S. Angioni, H. Salomao, T. Seckin, M. Vignali, E. Zupi

 

 

16.30 - 16.50 Empowering hope: revolutionizing endometriosis treatment through pharmacological breakthroughs - P. Vercellini

16.50 - 17.10 Beyond the norm: exploring innovative therapeutic avenues for ovarian endometriosis - C. Miller

17.10 - 17.30 Conquering the depths: surgical innovations in bowel surgery management - M. Malzoni

17.30 - 17.50 Blazing new trails: advancements in parametrial and urinary tract surgery - B. Rabischong

17.50 - 18.10 The complexity of adenomyosis surgery: exploring challenges and strategies - C. Nezhat

18.10 - 18.30 Discussion 



FRIDAY, MAY 31

ONCOLOGY

CHAIRS: A. Lopes, R. Tozzi, F. Zullo

8.30 - 8.50
Innovations in gynecologic oncology: advancements and breakthroughs - G. Scambia

8.50 - 9.10 The sentinel solution: unleashing the power of sentinel lymphnode in gynecologic oncology - A. Fagotti

9.10 - 9.30 Molecular staging unveiled: decoding endometrial cancer’s hidden secrets - E. Chacon

9.30 - 9.50 Unlocking the potential: the role of minimally invasive surgery in cervical carcinoma management - P. Ramirez

9.50 - 10.10 The price of ultra-radical surgery in ovarian cancer: weighing costs and benefits - A. Stepanyan

10.10 - 10.30 Discussion 

10.30 - 11.00 Exploring Neuropelveology: Unlocking the Secrets of Pelvic Nerve Disorders - M. Possover

CHAIRS: F. Cosentino, A. Mattei, V. Thomas

SURGEONS: S. Puntambekar, M. Malzoni

11.00
- 13.30 LIVE SURGERY

13.30 - 14.30 LUNCH BREAK

CHAIRS: G. Bifulco, N. Jain, C. De Stefano, S. Schettini

14.30
- 14.50 Empowering women through fertility sparing treatments - E. Vizza

14.50 - 15.10 Conservative treatment for borderline ovarian tumors with extra-ovarian implants - F. Falcone

15.10 - 15.30 Preserving potential: the power of oocyte cryopreservation - F. M. Ubaldi

15.30 - 15.50 Psychophysiological well-being of oncology patients: nurturing the mind and body - A. Graziottin

15.50 - 16.10 Discussion 

CHAIRS: G. Ettore, P. Scollo, S. Uccella

SURGEONS: V. Chiantera, M. Vieira

16.10 - 18.30
LIVE SURGERY

18.30 Closing remarks